HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

AKSE (Collective Action for Security against Exploitation - Health Policy Project)

Published title: AKSE (Aksyon Kolektif pou Sekirite kont Eksplwatasyon - Health Policy Project)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Health Policy Project (HPP) works to strengthen developing country national and subnational policy, advocacy, governance, and finance for strategic, equitable, and sustainable health programming. HPP helps countries bring about real change in the health of people and communities. We work with in-country partners to sustain commitment to and ownership of policy responses that support improvements in family planning and reproductive health (FP/RH), HIV, and maternal health.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2019Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 30, 2010
Closing
March 30, 2016
Haiti share
10% of a 93.4 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2019
Operation ID
AIDOAAA1000067
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2010
ClosingMarch 30, 2016
ClosedMarch 30, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2010IATI
Planned startSeptember 30, 2010IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentJune 30, 2013Transactions
Actual endMarch 30, 2016IATI
Closing dateMarch 30, 2016IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2019Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment8.9IATI
Disbursed12.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$3.2 million312-13FY2013-14, US$3.7 million413-14FY2014-15, US$4.3 million414-15FY2015-16, US$0.8 million0.815-16FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2012-13, US$3.2 million312-13FY2013-14, US$3.7 million413-14FY2014-15, US$4.3 million414-15FY2015-16, US$0.8 million0.815-16FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments2.53.82.6Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements3.23.74.30.8−0.0−0.00.1
Cumulative disbursements3.26.911.111.911.911.912.0

Records and documents

Transactions28 records, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2013Commitment2.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2013Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2014Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2014Commitment1.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2014Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2015Commitment0.9IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2015Commitment1.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2015Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-10-00067IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$8.9 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$93.4 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. AKSE (Collective Action for Security against Exploitation - Health Policy Project). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1000067