Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Informing Decisionmakers to Act (IDEA)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
With funding from the U.S. Agency for International Development, IDEAInforming Decisionmakers to Actincreases support among policy audiences for effective health and population programs around the world. In implementing IDEA, PRB brings a fresh vision to policy communication. By increasing the flow of accurate, understandable information about population, family planning, and reproductive health to policy audiences, IDEA enhances efforts carried out by civil society, the public sector, the development community, and donors. IDEA develops materials on priority issues in cutting-edge formats; trains and supports media to influence policy change; builds the communications capacity of institutions, researchers, and advocates; and nurtures a community of policy champions.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction September 30, 2015
- Start
- August 31, 2010
- Closing
- August 30, 2015
- Disbursed as of
- September 30, 2015
- Haiti share
- 0% of a 6.2 multi-country award
- Implementing agency
- Not reported
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2015
- Operation ID
- AIDOAAA1000009
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 31, 2010 |
| Closing | August 30, 2015 |
| Closed | August 30, 2015 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 31, 2010 | IATI |
| Planned start | August 31, 2010 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| First commitment | June 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual closing date | August 30, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned closing date | August 30, 2015 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2015 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | <0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | IATI |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | <0.1 | <0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions18 transactions, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2013 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2013 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2013 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2014 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2015 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2015 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-10-00009 | IATI |
Source differences1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$<0.1 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$6.2 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 21, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 21, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Informing Decisionmakers to Act (IDEA). Partner portfolio, data as of October 21, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1000009