HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

MEASURE Phase III, Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The purpose of MEASURE Phase III DHS is to improve the collection, analysis and presentation of data and promote better use in planning, policymaking, managing, monitoring and evaluating population, health and nutrition programs. The project seeks to increase understanding of a wide range of health issues by improving the quality and availability of data on health status and services and enhancing the ability of local organizations to collect, analyze and disseminate such information.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2023Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
September 30, 2008
Closing
September 29, 2014
Disbursed as of
September 30, 2023
Haiti share
0% of a 4.6 multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2023
Operation ID
AIDGPOC000800008
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2008
ClosingSeptember 29, 2014
ClosedSeptember 29, 2014

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2008IATI
Planned startSeptember 30, 2008IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentJune 30, 2013Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 29, 2014IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 29, 2014IATI
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$0.1 million0.113-14FY2014-15, US$<0.1 million<0.114-15FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments<0.1<0.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.10.1<0.1<0.1−0.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.20.20.20.20.2

Records and documents

Transactions19 transactions, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2013Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2014Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2014Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-GPO-C-00-08-00008IATI
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$<0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$4.6 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 21, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 21, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. MEASURE Phase III, Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS). Partner portfolio, data as of October 21, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDGPOC000800008