HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Infant and Young Child Nutrition

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The five-year Infant & Young Child Nutrition (IYCN) Project aimed to improve nutrition for mothers, infants, and young children and promote HIV-free survival of children. IYCN built on 25 years of USAID leadership in maternal, infant, and young child nutrition, focusing on proven interventions that are effective during pregnancy through the first two years of life.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2015Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
September 22, 2006
Closing
September 30, 2015
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2015
Haiti share
17% of a −0.4 multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2015
Operation ID
AIDGPOA000600008
Life cycle3 stages, 4 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 22, 2006
ClosingSeptember 30, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 22, 2006IATI
Planned startSeptember 22, 2006IATI
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2015IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment−0.1IATI
Disbursed−0.0IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$−0.0 million−0.012-13FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2012-13, US$−0.0 million−0.012-13FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitmentsNot reported−0.1−0.0
Disbursements−0.0Not reported−0.0
Cumulative disbursements−0.0Not reported−0.0

Records and documents

Transactions6 transactions, March 31, 2013 to March 31, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 31, 2013Commitment−0.1IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2014Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2015Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2013Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-GPO-A-00-06-00008IATI
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$−0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$−0.4 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 22, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 22, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Infant and Young Child Nutrition. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDGPOA000600008