HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Health Care Improvement - Task Order 3

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Health Care Improvement Project worked to improve essential obstetric and newborn services at the health facility and community levels. The project sought to reduce maternal and newborn morbidity and mortality through the application of effective quality improvement approaches to services ranging from antenatal to postnatal care and family planning services, including institutionalizing active management of the third stage of labor (AMTSL). The USAID Mission in Mali engaged URC to work in three additional areas: management of pre-eclampsia and eclampsia, maternal anemia, and family planning counseling and post-partum care.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2021Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
September 24, 2007
Closing
September 30, 2021
Disbursed as of
September 30, 2018
Haiti share
12% of a 1.3 multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2021
Operation ID
AIDGHNI030700003
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 24, 2007
ClosingSeptember 30, 2021
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 24, 2007IATI
Planned startSeptember 24, 2007IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2021IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.2IATI
Disbursed2.7IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$2.3 million212-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$−0.0 million−0.015-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2012-13, US$2.3 million212-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$0.1 million0.114-15FY2015-16, US$−0.0 million−0.015-16FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.1Not reported−0.0
Disbursements2.30.40.1−0.0Not reported−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursements2.32.72.82.8Not reported2.7Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions16 transactions, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2013Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2013Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2017Commitment−0.1IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2021Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-GHN-I-03-07-00003IATI
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$0.2 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$1.3 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Health Care Improvement - Task Order 3. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDGHNI030700003