Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Umbrella grant for critical maternal and child health activities
Published title: New five-year umbrella grant to UNICEF to provide support to UNICEF for all critical maternal and child health (MCH) activities.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2023
- Start
- September 28, 2007
- Closing
- September 30, 2023
- Haiti share
- 8% of a 398.0 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2023
- Operation ID
- AIDGHAG000700007
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 28, 2007 |
| Closing | September 30, 2023 |
| Closed | September 30, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 28, 2007 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 28, 2007 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| First commitment | March 31, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2023 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2023 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 29.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 32.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.8 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 0.3 | Not reported | −0.3 |
| Disbursements | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 1.0 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.7 | 3.3 | 5.9 | 8.9 | 12.9 | 18.2 | 21.8 | 25.5 | 31.8 | 32.8 | 32.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions83 records, December 31, 2012 to March 31, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2013 | Commitment | 1.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2013 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2013 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2014 | Commitment | 1.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2015 | Commitment | 1.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2015 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 1.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2016 | Commitment | 1.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 3.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2016 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2017 | Commitment | 3.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | 3.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2018 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | 1.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2018 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2019 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 29, 2020 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2020 | Commitment | 0.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| April 30, 2020 | Commitment | 1.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2020 | Commitment | 2.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 31, 2020 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2020 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2020 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 28, 2021 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 28, 2023 | Commitment | −0.2 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2023 | Commitment | −0.1 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 29, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- B021 Core contributions to multilateral institutions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-GHA-G-00-07-00007 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$29.9 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$398.0 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Umbrella grant for critical maternal and child health activities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDGHAG000700007