HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Emergency food security program

Published title: Emergency food security program in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haiti FY17 Hurricane Matthew Response

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2021
Start
November 23, 2016
Closing
May 10, 2017
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 16, 2020
Operation ID
AIDFFPG1700003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedNovember 23, 2016
Under wayNovember 23, 2016
ClosingMay 10, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startNovember 23, 2016IATI
ApprovalNovember 23, 2016USAspending
Planned startNovember 23, 2016USAspending
First commitmentJanuary 24, 2017Transactions
SigningJanuary 24, 2017USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateMay 10, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2020Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment14.1USAspending14.1
Disbursed<0.1USAspending14.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$13.1 million1316-17FY2017-18, US$1.0 million117-18FY2018-19, US$−0.1 million−0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21FY2016-17, US$13.1 million1316-17FY2017-18, US$1.0 million117-18FY2018-19, US$−0.1 million−0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2020-21, not reportedn.r.20-21

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millions
New commitments14.4Not reportedNot reported−0.1−0.0
Disbursements13.11.0−0.1<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements13.114.214.114.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, January 24, 2017 to November 16, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 24, 2017Commitment14.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 16, 2020Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
November 16, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements3.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements4.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements5.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on4 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Mercy CorpsSubawardNovember 23, 20160.7
Food for the Hungry, Inc.SubawardNovember 23, 20160.2
Agence d'Aide a la Cooperation Technique et au DeveloppementSubawardNovember 23, 20160.7
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic BishopsSubawardNovember 23, 20160.9
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-FFP-G-17-00003IATI
US awardAIDFFPG1700003Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 10, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2021
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency food security program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPG1700003