Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Food for peace development assistance program (DAP)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
USAID Title II Development Program through Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2016
- Start
- August 22, 2013
- Closing
- September 30, 2019
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Cooperative for Assistance and Relief Everywhere, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- AIDFFPA1300005
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | August 12, 2013 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | September 30, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | August 1, 2013 | Transactions |
| Signing | August 1, 2013 | USAspending |
| Actual start | August 12, 2013 | IATI |
| Approval | August 22, 2013 | USAspending |
| Planned start | August 22, 2013 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2019 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 92.5 | USAspending | 1.4 |
| Disbursed | 2.9 | USAspending | 102.4 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.5 | 25.2 | 10.7 | 16.0 | 14.9 | 16.2 | 7.8 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | −1.7 |
| Disbursements | 3.9 | 4.6 | 19.9 | 23.1 | 16.9 | 19.3 | 11.9 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | −0.0 | 0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 3.9 | 8.4 | 28.3 | 51.4 | 68.3 | 87.6 | 99.4 | 102.1 | 102.2 | 102.4 | 102.4 | 102.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions55 records, August 1, 2013 to September 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 1, 2013 | Commitment | 3.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 26, 2013 | Commitment | 12.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 16, 2014 | Commitment | 4.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 16, 2014 | Commitment | 3.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 26, 2014 | Commitment | 5.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 22, 2015 | Commitment | 6.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 11, 2015 | Commitment | 3.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 5, 2016 | Commitment | 12.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 1, 2016 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 28, 2016 | Commitment | 3.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 24, 2017 | Commitment | 7.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 30, 2017 | Commitment | 7.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 5, 2018 | Commitment | 3.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 19, 2018 | Commitment | 9.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 15, 2018 | Commitment | 4.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 20, 2019 | Commitment | 7.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 27, 2024 | Commitment | −0.4 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 10, 2024 | Commitment | −1.2 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 3.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 3.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 3.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 6.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 6.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 4.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 7.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 4.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 4.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 4.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 6.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 6.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 5.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 2.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 8.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 2.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 3.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 2.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 3.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Action Contre la Faim | Subaward | December 13, 2018 | 0.4 |
| World Vision Inc. | Subaward | March 1, 2015 | 0.4 |
| World Vision Inc. | Subaward | March 1, 2015 | 1.5 |
| Action Contre la Faim | Subaward | October 1, 2013 | 17.0 |
| United Nations World Food Programme | Subaward | October 1, 2013 | 15.0 |
| United Nations World Food Programme | Subaward | October 1, 2013 | 1.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-FFPA-13-00005 | IATI |
| US award | AIDFFPA1300005 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | September 30, 2019 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2016 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$92.5 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$1.4 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Food for peace development assistance program (DAP). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPA1300005