Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Haiti SYAP
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Provide goods, personnel, services and assistance to meet basic human needs in order to foster transition from relief according to principles of universality, impartiality and human dignity. This element should be done, when possible, as part of an integrated, coordinated and/or multi-sectoral approach.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2015
- Start
- March 19, 2010
- Closing
- June 30, 2011
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 30, 2015
- Operation ID
- AIDFFPA1000008
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 19, 2010 |
| Under way | March 19, 2010 |
| Closing | June 30, 2011 |
| Closed | September 30, 2015 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | March 19, 2010 | USAspending |
| First commitment | March 19, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 19, 2010 | USAspending |
| Signing | March 19, 2010 | USAspending |
| Closing date | June 30, 2011 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 30, 2015 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 7.9 | USAspending | −0.0 |
| Disbursed | −0.0 | IATI | −0.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation1 restructuring
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 1
- February 18, 2011 (document of February 18, 2011) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 8.0 | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | −0.0 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | −0.0 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, March 19, 2010 to July 30, 2015
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 19, 2010 | Commitment | 8.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 30, 2015 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms3 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-FFP-A-10-00008 | IATI |
| US award | AIDFFPA1000008 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | June 30, 2011 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2015 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$7.9 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$−0.0 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haiti SYAP. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPA1000008