HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

This action obligates funds to support food assistance activities.

Published title: This action obligates funds to support food assistance activities in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

PL 480 Title II Multi-Year Assistance Program (MYAP) Emergency

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
February 11, 2008
Closing
September 30, 2013
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
World Vision Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 30, 2015
Operation ID
AIDFFPA000800024
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 11, 2008
Under wayFebruary 11, 2008
ClosingSeptember 30, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
SigningJanuary 17, 2008USAspending
Actual startFebruary 11, 2008IATI
ApprovalFebruary 11, 2008USAspending
Planned startFebruary 11, 2008USAspending
First commitmentApril 23, 2009Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2013USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2014Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment26.2USAspending1.5
Disbursed5.1IATI5.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$4.1 million412-13FY2013-14, US$1.0 million113-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$4.1 million412-13FY2013-14, US$1.0 million113-14FY2014-15, US$−0.0 million−0.014-15

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments2.04.58.94.31.5Not reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported4.11.0−0.0
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported4.15.15.1

Records and documents

Transactions21 records, April 23, 2009 to July 30, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 23, 2009Commitment1.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 3, 2009Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 5, 2009Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 6, 2010Commitment2.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 10, 2010Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 18, 2011Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 11, 2011Commitment6.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 15, 2011Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 23, 2012Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 12, 2012Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 21, 2012Commitment2.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 6, 2012Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 26, 2013Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 30, 2015Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-FFP-A-00-08-00024IATI
US awardAIDFFPA000800024Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2013✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2015
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$26.2 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$1.5 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. This action obligates funds to support food assistance activities.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPA000800024