HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Approval of new Haiti FY08 MYAP/new TA

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

PL 480 Title II Multi Year Assistance Program (MYAP)

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
February 11, 2008
Closing
November 30, 2013
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 10, 2018
Operation ID
AIDFFPA000800023
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 11, 2008
Under wayFebruary 11, 2008
ClosingNovember 30, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startFebruary 11, 2008IATI
ApprovalFebruary 11, 2008USAspending
Planned startFebruary 11, 2008USAspending
SigningFebruary 12, 2008USAspending
First commitmentApril 23, 2009Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateNovember 30, 2013USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment18.6USAspending1.4
Disbursed3.7IATI3.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$2.6 million312-13FY2013-14, US$1.1 million113-14FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$2.6 million312-13FY2013-14, US$1.1 million113-14FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments1.73.05.64.01.8Not reported−0.5<0.1
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2.61.1Not reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported2.63.7Not reported3.7

Records and documents

Transactions24 records, April 23, 2009 to July 10, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
April 23, 2009Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 29, 2009Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 5, 2009Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 6, 2010Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 10, 2010Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 30, 2011Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 10, 2011Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 15, 2011Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 23, 2012Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 4, 2012Commitment1.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 15, 2012Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 6, 2012Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 30, 2015Commitment−0.5USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
May 24, 2018Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 10, 2018Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements−0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Paroisse Saint Joseph de CarcasseSubawardFebruary 4, 20130.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-FFP-A-00-08-00023IATI
US awardAIDFFPA000800023Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingNovember 30, 2013✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$18.6 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$1.4 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Approval of new Haiti FY08 MYAP/new TA. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDFFPA000800023