HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Implement broad scale investments in sustainable natural resource management

Published title: The purpose of this task order is to implement broad scale investments in sustainable natural resource management at the scale and density needed to produce future positive landscape level reductions in environmental, infrastructural, and economic vulnerability in the Cul-De-Sac, Cabaret, Gonaives /

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

FtF West/ WINNER is a multi-sectoral program that aims to increase incomes in 2 U.S. Government development corridors Port-au-Prince, St. Marc. Through agricultural intensification, rehabilitation of rural infrastructure, support to post-harvest operations and good governance of natural resources, WINNER improves the livelihoods of targeted farmers. To reach these objectives, WINNER brings together farmers, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), agribusinesses, and government actors to comprehensively increase productivity and post-harvest efficiency, and improve the management and protection of the corridors key watersheds. WINNER uses a value chain approach for focus crops in the productive plains.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since July 31, 2016
Start
June 1, 2009
Closing
June 27, 2022
Instrument
Delivery order, contracts
Implementing agency
Chemonics International, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2023
Operation ID
AIDEPPI040400020
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2004
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedJuly 31, 2016

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2004IATI
First commitmentMay 28, 2009Transactions
SigningMay 28, 2009USAspending
ApprovalJune 1, 2009USAspending
Planned startJune 1, 2009USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Actual endJuly 31, 2016IATI
Closing dateJune 27, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2023Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment145.4USAspending30.0
Disbursed0.1USAspending49.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$26.3 million2612-13FY2013-14, US$15.6 million1613-14FY2014-15, US$7.6 million814-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, US$−0.1 million−0.117-18FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23FY2008-09, not reportedn.r.08-09FY2009-10, not reportedn.r.09-10FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$26.3 million2612-13FY2013-14, US$15.6 million1613-14FY2014-15, US$7.6 million814-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, US$−0.1 million−0.117-18FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2021-22, US$−0.0 million−0.021-22FY2022-23, US$<0.1 million<0.122-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millionsFY2009-10US$ millionsFY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments14.538.066.514.5Not reported12.6Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.6Not reportedNot reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported26.315.67.6<0.1−0.0−0.10.1−0.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported26.341.949.549.549.549.449.549.549.5

Records and documents

Transactions32 records, May 28, 2009 to June 30, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 28, 2009Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 10, 2009Commitment14.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 6, 2010Commitment19.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 1, 2010Commitment19.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 26, 2010Commitment5.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 31, 2011Commitment20.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 11, 2011Commitment18.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 20, 2011Commitment22.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 29, 2011Commitment5.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 30, 2012Commitment−5.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
August 1, 2012Commitment14.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 29, 2013Commitment12.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 26, 2018Commitment−0.6USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements7.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements6.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements7.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements5.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements4.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements3.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements3.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements4.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements3.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements3.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-EPP-I-04-04-00020IATI
US awardAIDEPPI040400020Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 27, 2022✓
Closing dateIATIJuly 31, 2016
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$145.4 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$30.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Implement broad scale investments in sustainable natural resource management. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDEPPI040400020