HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Energy Utility Partnership - USEA

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The Energy Utility Partnership Program's principal activity is the establishment of one-on-one executive partnerships between developing country electric utilities, gas utilities, transmission and other energy sector operators & policy makers and their U.S. counterparts.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed, last transaction December 31, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 30, 2007
Closing
September 30, 2018
Haiti share
14% of a 21.3 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 31, 2018
Operation ID
AIDEPPA000700008
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2007
ClosingSeptember 30, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2007IATI
Planned startSeptember 30, 2007IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentJune 30, 2013Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2018IATI
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.9IATI
Disbursed3.4IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.4 million0.412-13FY2013-14, US$0.5 million0.513-14FY2014-15, US$0.5 million0.514-15FY2015-16, US$0.8 million0.815-16FY2016-17, US$0.9 million0.916-17FY2017-18, US$0.3 million0.317-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2012-13, US$0.4 million0.412-13FY2013-14, US$0.5 million0.513-14FY2014-15, US$0.5 million0.514-15FY2015-16, US$0.8 million0.815-16FY2016-17, US$0.9 million0.916-17FY2017-18, US$0.3 million0.317-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments0.40.91.00.50.1Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.40.50.50.80.90.3<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.40.91.42.23.13.43.4

Records and documents

Transactions36 records, December 31, 2012 to December 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 30, 2013Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2013Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2013Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2014Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2014Commitment0.5IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2015Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2015Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2016Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2016Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2016Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2017Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-EPP-A-00-07-00008IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$2.9 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$21.3 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Energy Utility Partnership - USEA. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDEPPA000700008