Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Basic education (HBE) project of the Office of Health and Education (H&E)
Published title: The USAID/ Haiti's office of health and education (H&e) requires tehnical assistance to implement the Haiti basic education (HBE) project, which is to increase accessto quality basic education by improvingthe government of Haiti's oversight capacity for basic education services to public and non-pu
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Improve early childhood education, primary education, and secondary education, delivered in formal or non-formal settings. It includes literacy, numeracy, and other basic skills programs for youth and adults.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2017
- Start
- May 5, 2008
- Closing
- December 30, 2011
- Instrument
- Delivery order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- American Institutes for Research in the Behavioral Sciences
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 5, 2017
- Operation ID
- AIDEDHI060500025
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 5, 2008 |
| Under way | May 5, 2008 |
| Closing | December 30, 2011 |
| Closed | September 30, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | May 5, 2008 | USAspending |
| First commitment | May 5, 2008 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 5, 2008 | USAspending |
| Signing | May 5, 2008 | USAspending |
| Closing date | December 30, 2011 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Actual end | September 30, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 27.9 | USAspending | −0.0 |
| Disbursed | −0.0 | IATI | −0.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation3 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 3
- May 5, 2008 (document of May 5, 2008) Award modification
- October 22, 2010 (document of October 22, 2010) Award modification
- August 31, 2011 (document of August 31, 2011) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2007-08US$ millions | FY2008-09US$ millions | FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 9.8 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 11.5 | Not reported | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, May 5, 2008 to April 5, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2008 | Commitment | 3.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 24, 2008 | Commitment | 6.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 27, 2009 | Commitment | 5.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 12, 2009 | Commitment | 1.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 22, 2010 | Commitment | 10.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 16, 2011 | Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 5, 2017 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-EDH-I-06-05-00025 | IATI |
| US award | AIDEDHI060500025 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | December 30, 2011 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2017 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$27.9 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$−0.0 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Basic education (HBE) project of the Office of Health and Education (H&E). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDEDHI060500025