Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Emergency shelter and non-food items (NFI) assistance
Published title: To provide support for a program providing emergency shelter and non-food items (NFI) assistance to earthquake affected communities in Sud-Est distri
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
To provide support for a program providing emergency shelter and non-food items (NFI) assistance to earthquake affected communities in Sud-Est distri
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since January 31, 2012
- Start
- April 15, 2010
- Closing
- January 31, 2012
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- MEDAIR
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 21, 2017
- Operation ID
- AIDDFDG001000140
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 15, 2010 |
| Under way | April 15, 2010 |
| Closing | January 31, 2012 |
| Closed | January 31, 2012 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 15, 2010 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 15, 2010 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 15, 2010 | USAspending |
| Signing | April 15, 2010 | USAspending |
| Closing date | January 31, 2012 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 10.5 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2009-10US$ millions | FY2010-11US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 8.6 | 2.1 | −0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, April 15, 2010 to September 21, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 15, 2010 | Commitment | 8.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 28, 2011 | Commitment | 2.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 21, 2017 | Commitment | −0.1 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | AIDDFDG001000140 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Emergency shelter and non-food items (NFI) assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDDFDG001000140