Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
FY 2011 new grant - medical Benevolence foundation (Haitian nursing school)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
FY 2011 ASHA Award - Medical Benevolence Foundation, Haitian Nursing School
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since December 31, 2016
- Start
- September 24, 2011
- Closing
- December 31, 2014
- Disbursed as of
- December 31, 2014
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- Medical Benevolence Foundation
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2014
- Operation ID
- AIDASHAG1100001
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 24, 2011 |
| Under way | September 24, 2011 |
| Closing | December 31, 2014 |
| Closed | December 31, 2016 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 24, 2011 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 24, 2011 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 24, 2011 | USAspending |
| Actual start | November 1, 2011 | IATI |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned closing date | December 31, 2014 | USAspending |
| Actual closing date | December 31, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.0 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 0.7 | IATI | 0.7 |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
Disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.6 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 transactions, March 31, 2013 to December 31, 2014
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-ASHA-G-11-00001 | IATI |
| US award | AIDASHAG1100001 | Operation record |
Source differences2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | December 31, 2014 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | December 31, 2016 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 25, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 25, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 25, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. FY 2011 new grant - medical Benevolence foundation (Haitian nursing school). Partner portfolio, data as of October 25, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDASHAG1100001