HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Construction award the amount of $500,000

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Construction award the amount of $500,000

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since November 17, 2021
Start
September 1, 2018
Closing
November 17, 2021
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Americares Foundation, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 14, 2021
Operation ID
AIDASHAA1700018
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 1, 2018
Under waySeptember 1, 2018
ClosingNovember 17, 2021
ClosedNovember 17, 2021

Dates

EventDateSource
First commitmentAugust 24, 2018Transactions
SigningAugust 24, 2018USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 1, 2018USAspending
Planned startSeptember 1, 2018USAspending
Planned closing dateNovember 17, 2021USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.0USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.5−0.5
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions2 transactions, August 24, 2018 to December 14, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 24, 2018Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 14, 2021Commitment−0.5USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAIDASHAA1700018Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 22, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 22, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Construction award the amount of $500,000. Partner portfolio, data as of October 22, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDASHAA1700018