HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

World Bank Doing Business

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The International Finance Corporation (IFC) Public International Organization grant (PIO) seeks to develop and implement effective business reforms such as the removal of regulatory business barriers. The project targets the creation of a functional business environment that is conducive to economic growth, jobs creation, reduced burdensome regulatory controls, and increased international trade. E3/Trade and Regulatory Reform (E3/TRR) funding supports a multi-donor effort to improve monitoring and evaluation efforts together with the creation of M&E frameworks, literature reviews, several impact evaluations, and a cost-benefit analysis. E3/TRR is also planning to support the development of new indicators to measure outcomes involving regulation and transparency; these indicators are expected to impact the evaluation of the next generation of regulatory reforms.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2024Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 30, 2004
Closing
September 30, 2024
Haiti share
53% of a 12.6 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2024
Operation ID
AIDAEGG000400013
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2004
ClosingSeptember 30, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2004IATI
Planned startSeptember 30, 2004IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment6.7IATI
Disbursed10.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$2.1 million212-13FY2013-14, US$4.8 million513-14FY2014-15, US$1.6 million214-15FY2015-16, US$1.7 million215-16FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2012-13, US$2.1 million212-13FY2013-14, US$4.8 million513-14FY2014-15, US$1.6 million214-15FY2015-16, US$1.7 million215-16FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments2.74.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.0
Disbursements2.14.81.61.7−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursements2.16.98.610.210.2Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions17 records, December 31, 2012 to September 30, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2013Commitment2.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2014Commitment1.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2014Commitment2.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2024Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2012Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements2.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-AEG-G-00-04-00013IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$6.7 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$12.6 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. World Bank Doing Business. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDAEGG000400013