HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Construction management services for the Cap-Haitien Port Reconstruction

Published title: Task order for construction management services for the Cap-Haïtien port reconstruction project

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Support and strengthen reliable and affordable transport systems.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2025
Start
September 26, 2016
Closing
February 23, 2022
Instrument
Delivery order, contracts
Implementing agency
WSP USA Solutions Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Departments
Nord
Last transaction
July 31, 2025
Operation ID
AID521TO1600006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 26, 2016
Under waySeptember 26, 2016
ClosingFebruary 23, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 26, 2016USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 26, 2016Transactions
Planned startSeptember 26, 2016USAspending
SigningSeptember 26, 2016USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateFebruary 23, 2022USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2024IATI
Last disbursementJuly 31, 2025Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment2.3USAspending2.3
Disbursed1.4USAspending2.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$0.2 million0.218-19FY2019-20, US$1.0 million1.019-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2017-18, US$0.2 million0.217-18FY2018-19, US$0.2 million0.218-19FY2019-20, US$1.0 million1.019-20FY2020-21, US$0.3 million0.320-21FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments5.8Not reported0.6−1.0Not reported0.0−3.1Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.50.20.21.00.30.1−0.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.50.70.91.82.22.32.32.3

Records and documents

Transactions30 records, September 26, 2016 to July 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 26, 2016Commitment5.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 16, 2018Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 23, 2018Commitment−1.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
August 30, 2018Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 3, 2019Commitment−1.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 18, 2020Commitment−2.8USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 21, 2020Commitment2.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 23, 2022Commitment−3.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
DepartmentsNord
Places named by the sourceCap-Haitien
Places with coordinates1
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
JESCA Solutions LLCSubawardFebruary 21, 20170.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-TO-16-00006IATI
US awardAID521TO1600006Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingFebruary 23, 2022✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2025
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$2.3 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$2.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Construction management services for the Cap-Haitien Port Reconstruction. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521TO1600006