Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
IGF::OT::IGF
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Haiti Follow-on Rule of Law Project
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since April 4, 2022
- Start
- September 14, 2016
- Closing
- February 6, 2022
- Instrument
- Delivery order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Chemonics International, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Nord, Ouest, Nord-Est, Artibonite
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- AID521TO1600005
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | February 8, 2013 |
| Closing | February 6, 2022 |
| Closed | April 4, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | February 8, 2013 | IATI |
| Approval | September 14, 2016 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 14, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 14, 2016 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 14, 2016 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 6, 2022 | USAspending |
| Actual end | April 4, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 26.6 | USAspending | 26.6 |
| Disbursed | 10.5 | USAspending | 26.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 9.2 | Not reported | 8.1 | 2.6 | 4.7 | 2.0 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.6 | 3.2 | 6.4 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 3.7 | 1.1 | −0.1 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.6 | 3.7 | 10.2 | 15.9 | 21.4 | 25.2 | 26.2 | 26.2 | 26.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions39 records, September 14, 2016 to September 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 14, 2016 | Commitment | 9.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 9, 2017 | Commitment | 3.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 26, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 14, 2018 | Commitment | 5.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 25, 2019 | Commitment | 2.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 30, 2019 | Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 16, 2019 | Commitment | 0.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 29, 2020 | Commitment | 2.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 7, 2020 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 8, 2021 | Commitment | 2.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | −0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations4 departments, 5 places named, 5 places with coordinates
| Departments | Nord, Ouest, Nord-Est, Artibonite |
| Places named by the source | Cap-Haitien, Croix-des-Bouquets, Fort-Liberté, Port-au-Prince, Saint-Marc |
| Places with coordinates | 5 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-TO-16-00005 | IATI |
| US award | AID521TO1600005 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | February 6, 2022 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | April 4, 2022 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. IGF::OT::IGF. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521TO1600005