Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Awareness raising campaign to advocate for improved early grade reading
Published title: The purpose of this purchase order is to do an awareness raising campaign to advocate for improved early grade reading and writing for Haitian students using the "reading sign" gesture.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The purpose of this purchase order is to do an awareness raising campaign to advocate for improved early grade reading and writing for Haitian students using the "reading sign" gesture.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since December 15, 2017
- Start
- September 8, 2016
- Closing
- December 15, 2017
- Disbursed as of
- Not reported
- Instrument
- Purchase order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- MUSKA Group S.A.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 23, 2018
- Operation ID
- AID521O1600038
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 8, 2016 |
| Under way | September 8, 2016 |
| Closing | December 15, 2017 |
| Closed | December 15, 2017 |
Dates
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 8, 2016 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 8, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 8, 2016 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 8, 2016 | USAspending |
| Planned closing date | December 15, 2017 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it. | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions2 transactions, September 8, 2016 to October 23, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | AID521O1600038 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Accessed on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Awareness raising campaign to advocate for improved early grade reading. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521O1600038