Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Transmission and distribution materials for PPSELD expansion
Published title: RFQ to procure transmission&distribution materials for PPSELD expansion to three other communes near to the Caracol indistrial park.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This award is for a direct administrative costs or operating expenses of the U.S. Agency for International Development.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2016
- Start
- December 8, 2014
- Closing
- September 30, 2015
- Instrument
- Purchase order, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 16, 2016
- Operation ID
- AID521O1500005
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2014 |
| Closing | September 30, 2015 |
| Closed | September 30, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2014 | IATI |
| Approval | December 8, 2014 | USAspending |
| First commitment | December 8, 2014 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 8, 2014 | USAspending |
| Signing | December 8, 2014 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2015 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2016 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 2.3 | USAspending | 2.3 |
| Disbursed | 2.3 | IATI | 2.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.4 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 1.9 | 0.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.9 | 2.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, December 8, 2014 to September 16, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 8, 2014 | Commitment | 2.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 16, 2016 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- G01 Administrative costs not included elsewhere
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-O-15-00005 | IATI |
| US award | AID521O1500005 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | September 30, 2015 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2016 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Transmission and distribution materials for PPSELD expansion. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521O1500005