HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Study on the access of out-of-school children and youth to basic education

Published title: The purpose of this contract is to conduct a study on the access of out-of-school children and youth (ages 6-18) to basic education services in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The purpose of this contract is to conduct a study on the access of out-of-school children and youth (ages 6-18) to basic education services in Haiti.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since May 30, 2014
Start
February 25, 2014
Closing
May 30, 2014
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Instrument
Purchase order, contracts
Implementing agency
PHARE View S.A
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 25, 2014
Operation ID
AID521O1400012
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 25, 2014
Under wayFebruary 25, 2014
ClosingMay 30, 2014
ClosedMay 30, 2014

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 25, 2014USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 25, 2014Transactions
Planned startFebruary 25, 2014USAspending
SigningFebruary 25, 2014USAspending
Planned closing dateMay 30, 2014USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, February 25, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 25, 2014Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521O1400012Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Study on the access of out-of-school children and youth to basic education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521O1400012