HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Postpaid service with Digicel for one month, February 2013

Published title: To cover the cost of postpaid service with Digicel (Unigestion Holdings) for one (1) month. February 2013

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

To cover the cost of postpaid service with Digicel (Unigestion Holdings) for one (1) month. February 2013

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Communications
Stage
Closed since December 31, 2015
Start
February 1, 2013
Closing
December 31, 2015
Instrument
Purchase order, contracts
Implementing agency
Unigestion Holding SA
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 30, 2015
Operation ID
AID521O1300019
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 1, 2013
Under wayFebruary 1, 2013
ClosingDecember 31, 2015
ClosedDecember 31, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 1, 2013USAspending
First commitmentFebruary 1, 2013Transactions
Planned startFebruary 1, 2013USAspending
SigningFebruary 1, 2013USAspending
Planned closing dateDecember 31, 2015USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.1−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, February 1, 2013 to July 30, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
February 1, 2013Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 22, 2013Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 31, 2013Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 30, 2015Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521O1300019Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Postpaid service with Digicel for one month, February 2013. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521O1300019