HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Internet services with Comcel/Voila

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Internet services with Comcel/Voila

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Communications
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
September 12, 2012
Closing
September 30, 2015
Instrument
Purchase order, contracts
Implementing agency
Comunicacion Celular S a Comcel S a
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 13, 2017
Operation ID
AID521O1200128
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 12, 2012
Under waySeptember 12, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 12, 2012USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 12, 2012Transactions
Planned startSeptember 12, 2012USAspending
SigningSeptember 12, 2012USAspending
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2015USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments<0.1<0.1−0.0−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions6 transactions, September 12, 2012 to December 13, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 12, 2012Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 28, 2012Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 5, 2013Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 28, 2015Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
July 28, 2015Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 13, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521O1200128Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Internet services with Comcel/Voila. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521O1200128