HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Vendor chosen for better quality of service

Published title: Vendor has been chosen for better quality of service compare to previous service providers(hainet and Haiti satellite).

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Vendor has been chosen for better quality of service compare to previous service providers(hainet and Haiti satellite).

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Communications
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2016
Start
January 23, 2012
Closing
September 30, 2016
Instrument
Purchase order, contracts
Implementing agency
Comunicacion Celular S a Comcel S a
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
April 6, 2016
Operation ID
AID521O1200039
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 23, 2012
Under wayJanuary 23, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2016
ClosedSeptember 30, 2016

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalJanuary 23, 2012USAspending
First commitmentJanuary 23, 2012Transactions
Planned startJanuary 23, 2012USAspending
SigningJanuary 23, 2012USAspending
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2016USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millions
New commitments<0.1−0.0−0.0−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, January 23, 2012 to April 6, 2016

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 23, 2012Commitment<0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 13, 2014Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
July 27, 2015Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 6, 2016Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardAID521O1200039Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Vendor chosen for better quality of service. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521O1200039