HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Elections and political processess

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The goal of the Elections and Political Processes Support Activity is to build greater confidence in the electoral process by supporting Haitian-led efforts to strengthen electoral institutions, political parties, and civil society to advocate for much needed electoral and political reforms.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since August 31, 2022
Start
June 16, 2017
Closing
August 31, 2022
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Consortium for Elections & Political Process Strengthening
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 31, 2025
Operation ID
AID521LA1700002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 16, 2017
Under wayJune 16, 2017
ClosingAugust 31, 2022
ClosedAugust 31, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 16, 2017IATI
ApprovalJune 16, 2017USAspending
First commitmentJune 16, 2017Transactions
Planned startJune 16, 2017USAspending
SigningJune 16, 2017USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2017Transactions
Actual endAugust 31, 2022IATI
Closing dateAugust 31, 2022USAspending
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2025Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment15.9USAspending15.9
Disbursed7.7USAspending15.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2016-17, US$1.1 million116-17FY2017-18, US$3.8 million417-18FY2018-19, US$3.2 million318-19FY2019-20, US$2.6 million319-20FY2020-21, US$2.8 million320-21FY2021-22, US$2.3 million221-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25FY2016-17, US$1.1 million116-17FY2017-18, US$3.8 million417-18FY2018-19, US$3.2 million318-19FY2019-20, US$2.6 million319-20FY2020-21, US$2.8 million320-21FY2021-22, US$2.3 million221-22FY2022-23, US$−0.0 million−0.022-23FY2023-24, US$<0.1 million<0.123-24FY2024-25, US$<0.1 million<0.124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments6.72.71.51.63.3Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Disbursements1.13.83.22.62.82.3−0.0<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements1.14.98.110.713.515.815.815.815.8

Records and documents

Transactions36 records, June 16, 2017 to August 31, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 16, 2017Commitment6.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 13, 2018Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 11, 2018Commitment1.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 26, 2019Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 19, 2020Commitment1.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 23, 2021Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 16, 2021Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2022Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2022Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2025Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
International Republican InstituteSubawardJune 16, 20171.1
International Foundation for Electoral SystemsSubawardJune 16, 20177.7
National Democratic Institute for International AffairsSubawardJune 16, 20177.2
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-LA-17-00002IATI
US awardAID521LA1700002Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Elections and political processess. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521LA1700002