Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Direct and reintegration assistance to returning and deported Haitian migrants
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Assist executive offices, ministries, and independent governmental bodies to operate more efficiently and effectively; and assist executive branch offices and citizens to incorporate democratic structures and principles into state building, their ongoing systems of governance, and public administration services. Assist with policies, procedures, and skill sets (including leadership and strategic management) to guide operations; implementation and enforcement of laws, regulations and policies; linkages between and among branches, levels and functions of government; international relations; financial management systems; civil service reforms; public/private partnerships; and working with citizens as customers of the government.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2018
- Start
- December 5, 2016
- Closing
- May 31, 2017
- Instrument
- Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
- Implementing agency
- International Organization for Migration
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 24, 2018
- Operation ID
- AID521IO1700001
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2016 |
| Closing | May 31, 2017 |
| Closed | September 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2016 | IATI |
| Approval | December 5, 2016 | USAspending |
| First commitment | December 5, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 5, 2016 | USAspending |
| Signing | December 5, 2016 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Closing date | May 31, 2017 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.0 | USAspending | 1.0 |
| Disbursed | 1.0 | IATI | 1.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.3 | −0.3 |
| Disbursements | 1.0 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.0 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, December 5, 2016 to April 24, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 5, 2016 | Commitment | 0.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 26, 2017 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 24, 2018 | Commitment | −0.3 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-IO-17-00001 | IATI |
| US award | AID521IO1700001 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | May 31, 2017 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2018 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Direct and reintegration assistance to returning and deported Haitian migrants. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521IO1700001