HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Support to international observation of upcoming elections

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Electoral Observation Mission (OAS/EOM) for Presidential, Partial Legislative, Third of the Senate and Local Elections in Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2018
Start
September 7, 2016
Closing
June 30, 2017
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
General Secretariat of the Organization of American States
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 8, 2018
Operation ID
AID521IO1600002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 7, 2016
Under waySeptember 7, 2016
ClosingJune 30, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 7, 2016IATI
ApprovalSeptember 7, 2016USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 7, 2016Transactions
Planned startSeptember 7, 2016USAspending
SigningSeptember 7, 2016USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Closing dateJune 30, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.8USAspending1.8
Disbursed1.8IATI1.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$1.7 million216-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2015-16, US$0.1 million0.115-16FY2016-17, US$1.7 million216-17FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments2.0Not reported−0.2
Disbursements0.11.7Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.11.8Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, September 7, 2016 to February 8, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 7, 2016Commitment2.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 8, 2018Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-IO-16-00002IATI
US awardAID521IO1600002Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 30, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2018
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Support to international observation of upcoming elections. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521IO1600002