Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
UNDP elections basket fund
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
UNDP Multi-Donor Basket Fund Project to Support Elections & ..Capacity Development of the CEP, 2012 - 2013
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2018
- Start
- November 15, 2012
- Closing
- July 29, 2016
- Instrument
- Grant, grants
- Implementing agency
- United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 9, 2017
- Operation ID
- AID521IO1300001
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2012 |
| Closing | July 29, 2016 |
| Closed | September 30, 2018 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First commitment | November 13, 2012 | Transactions |
| Signing | November 13, 2012 | USAspending |
| Approval | November 15, 2012 | USAspending |
| Planned start | November 15, 2012 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| Closing date | July 29, 2016 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2018 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 8.1 | USAspending | 8.1 |
| Disbursed | 8.1 | IATI | 8.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.5 | Not reported | 8.2 | Not reported | −1.6 |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 1.3 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 8.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions17 records, November 13, 2012 to February 9, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 13, 2012 | Commitment | 1.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 6, 2014 | Commitment | 1.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 27, 2015 | Commitment | 3.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 29, 2015 | Commitment | 3.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 9, 2017 | Commitment | −1.6 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 3.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-IO-13-00001 | IATI |
| US award | AID521IO1300001 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | July 29, 2016 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2018 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. UNDP elections basket fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521IO1300001