Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Cap Haitian port (
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Support and strengthen reliable and affordable transport systems.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2020
- Start
- October 10, 2014
- Closing
- March 31, 2019
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- International Finance Corporation
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2020
- Operation ID
- AID521G1500001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 10, 2014 |
| Under way | October 10, 2014 |
| Closing | March 31, 2019 |
| Closed | September 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | October 7, 2014 | Transactions |
| Signing | October 7, 2014 | USAspending |
| Approval | October 10, 2014 | USAspending |
| Planned start | October 10, 2014 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Closing date | March 31, 2019 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2020 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | USAspending | 3.9 |
| Disbursed | −0.1 | USAspending | 3.9 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.4 | Not reported | Not reported | 0.0 | Not reported | −0.4 |
| Disbursements | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.7 | −0.0 | 0.3 | −0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 1.7 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions13 records, October 7, 2014 to March 31, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 7, 2014 | Commitment | 2.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 14, 2015 | Commitment | 0.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 23, 2018 | Commitment | −0.7 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| August 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 17, 2020 | Commitment | −0.4 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-G-15-00001 | IATI |
| US award | AID521G1500001 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | March 31, 2019 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2020 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$3.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$3.9 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Cap Haitian port (. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521G1500001