HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Strenthening gender-based violence services and referral pathways

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Strenthening gender-based violence services and referral pathways

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2023
Start
September 30, 2016
Closing
February 22, 2019
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 15, 2023
Operation ID
AID521F1600008
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2016
Under waySeptember 30, 2016
ClosingFebruary 22, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2016Transactions
Planned startSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
SigningSeptember 30, 2016USAspending
Closing dateFebruary 22, 2019USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2019Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2019Transactions
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Actual endSeptember 30, 2023IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment1.2USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.3IATI0.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2018-19, US$0.3 million0.318-19FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2018-19, US$0.3 million0.318-19FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.90.3Not reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.3−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.30.3Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, September 30, 2016 to September 15, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2016Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 22, 2019Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 22, 2019Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 13, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 15, 2023Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-F-16-00008IATI
US awardAID521F1600008Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingFebruary 22, 2019✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2023
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$1.2 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strenthening gender-based violence services and referral pathways. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521F1600008