Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Cap Haitian port project legal support award
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Increase the efficiency, reliability, and transparency of energy services and promote investment in the development, transport, processing, and utilization of indigenous energy sources and imported fuels.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Transport
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2021
- Start
- May 24, 2016
- Closing
- March 31, 2021
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Association Gide Loyrette Nouel
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Nord, Nord-Est
- Last transaction
- March 23, 2021
- Operation ID
- AID521C1600006
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 24, 2016 |
| Under way | May 24, 2016 |
| Closing | March 31, 2021 |
| Closed | September 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | May 24, 2016 | USAspending |
| First commitment | May 24, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 24, 2016 | USAspending |
| Signing | May 24, 2016 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 31, 2021 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | 0.2 |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | USAspending | 0.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | 0.1 | Not reported | −0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | <0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.2 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions10 records, May 24, 2016 to March 23, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 24, 2016 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 12, 2017 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 22, 2018 | Commitment | −0.2 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| August 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 20, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 2, 2020 | Commitment | −0.2 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| March 23, 2021 | Commitment | −0.0 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations2 departments, 2 places named, 2 places with coordinates
| Departments | Nord, Nord-Est |
| Places named by the source | Cap-Haitien, Caracol |
| Places with coordinates | 2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-C-16-00006 | IATI |
| US award | AID521C1600006 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | March 31, 2021 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2021 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$0.3 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.2 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Cap Haitian port project legal support award. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1600006