Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Cap Haitien customs operations to support increased volumes of trade
Published title: The goal of the project is to ensure that Cap-Haïtien customs operations are sufficiently efective to support the increased volumes of trade projected in the Cap-Haïtien port rehabilitation project.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Cap Haitien Port Customs Support Project
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2020
- Start
- February 25, 2016
- Closing
- June 30, 2020
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Nathan Associates LLC
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Nord
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2022
- Operation ID
- AID521C1600004
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 25, 2016 |
| Under way | February 25, 2016 |
| Closing | June 30, 2020 |
| Closed | June 30, 2020 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | January 11, 2016 | Transactions |
| Signing | January 11, 2016 | USAspending |
| Actual start | February 25, 2016 | IATI |
| Approval | February 25, 2016 | USAspending |
| Planned start | February 25, 2016 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2020 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2020 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2022 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 6.0 | USAspending | 6.0 |
| Disbursed | 1.2 | USAspending | 5.9 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation1 restructuring
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 1
- April 29, 2020 (document of April 29, 2020) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.0 | Not reported | 1.9 | Not reported | 0.1 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | −0.0 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.6 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions23 records, January 11, 2016 to September 30, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 11, 2016 | Commitment | 4.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 22, 2018 | Commitment | 1.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 29, 2020 | Commitment | 0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations1 department, 1 place named, 1 place with coordinates
| Departments | Nord |
| Places named by the source | Cap-Haitien |
| Places with coordinates | 1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-C-16-00004 | IATI |
| US award | AID521C1600004 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Cap Haitien customs operations to support increased volumes of trade. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1600004