HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Request of regulatory strenthening project Cap-Haïtien port

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Port Strengthening Cap Haitien Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
February 16, 2016
Closing
September 19, 2024
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Nathan Associates LLC
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 19, 2024
Operation ID
AID521C1600003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 16, 2016
Under wayFebruary 16, 2016
ClosingSeptember 19, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentDecember 21, 2015Transactions
SigningDecember 21, 2015USAspending
Actual startFebruary 16, 2016IATI
ApprovalFebruary 16, 2016USAspending
Planned startFebruary 16, 2016USAspending
First disbursementJune 30, 2016Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2022Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 19, 2024USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment3.1USAspending3.1
Disbursed<0.1USAspending3.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, US$0.7 million0.715-16FY2016-17, US$1.2 million116-17FY2017-18, US$1.1 million117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2015-16, US$0.7 million0.715-16FY2016-17, US$1.2 million116-17FY2017-18, US$1.1 million117-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2021-22, US$<0.1 million<0.121-22FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments3.5Not reported0.0−0.4Not reported−0.0
Disbursements0.71.21.1<0.1<0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursements0.71.93.03.03.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions16 records, December 21, 2015 to September 19, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 21, 2015Commitment3.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 22, 2018Commitment−0.4USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
August 28, 2018Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 5, 2019Commitment−0.4USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 19, 2024Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-16-00003IATI
US awardAID521C1600003Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Request of regulatory strenthening project Cap-Haïtien port. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1600003