HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Emergency repairs and drainage works at new settlements sites

Published title: Emergency repairs and drainage works at Caracol-EKAM, Terrier Rouge and ounaminthe new settlements sites in the Cap-Haïtien development corridor

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Emergency repairs and drainage works at Caracol-EKAM, Terrier Rouge and Ounaminthe New Settlements sites in the Cap Haitien Development Corridor

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2024
Start
September 26, 2015
Closing
September 28, 2024
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
DFS Construction, LLC
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 28, 2024
Operation ID
AID521C1500013
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 26, 2015
Under waySeptember 26, 2015
ClosingSeptember 28, 2024
ClosedSeptember 30, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 26, 2015IATI
ApprovalSeptember 26, 2015USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 26, 2015Transactions
Planned startSeptember 26, 2015USAspending
SigningSeptember 26, 2015USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2015Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2019Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 28, 2024USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment13.6USAspending13.6
Disbursed13.6IATI13.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$3.5 million415-16FY2016-17, US$5.2 million516-17FY2017-18, US$4.3 million417-18FY2018-19, US$0.6 million0.618-19FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$3.5 million415-16FY2016-17, US$5.2 million516-17FY2017-18, US$4.3 million417-18FY2018-19, US$0.6 million0.618-19FY2023-24, not reportedn.r.23-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments7.91.81.12.8−0.00.0
DisbursementsNot reported3.55.24.30.6Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported3.58.713.013.6Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions22 records, September 26, 2015 to September 28, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 26, 2015Commitment7.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 29, 2016Commitment1.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 29, 2017Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 22, 2017Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 22, 2017Commitment2.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 21, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 27, 2024Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 28, 2024Commitment−0.3USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements2.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-15-00013IATI
US awardAID521C1500013Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Emergency repairs and drainage works at new settlements sites. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1500013