HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

IGF::OT::IGF

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Reconstruction of Pediatric Ward at Justinien University Hospital in Cap-Haitien, North Department, Haiti

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2019
Start
September 30, 2015
Closing
October 14, 2017
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
DFS Construction, LLC
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 1, 2019
Operation ID
AID521C1500011
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2015
Under waySeptember 30, 2015
ClosingOctober 14, 2017
ClosedSeptember 30, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 29, 2015Transactions
SigningSeptember 29, 2015USAspending
Actual startSeptember 30, 2015IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2015USAspending
Planned startSeptember 30, 2015USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2016Transactions
Closing dateOctober 14, 2017USAspending
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2018Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.8USAspending4.8
Disbursed4.8IATI4.8
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$1.5 million115-16FY2016-17, US$2.3 million216-17FY2017-18, US$0.7 million0.717-18FY2018-19, US$0.2 million0.218-19FY2014-15, not reportedn.r.14-15FY2015-16, US$1.5 million115-16FY2016-17, US$2.3 million216-17FY2017-18, US$0.7 million0.717-18FY2018-19, US$0.2 million0.218-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments4.6Not reported0.20.0−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported1.52.30.70.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.53.84.54.8

Records and documents

Transactions16 records, September 29, 2015 to August 1, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 29, 2015Commitment4.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 13, 2017Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 15, 2017Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 27, 2018Commitment−0.2USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 27, 2018Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 1, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-15-00011IATI
US awardAID521C1500011Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingOctober 14, 2017✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2019
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. IGF::OT::IGF. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1500011