HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Print and distribute instructional materials to improve reading skills

Published title: The objective of this activity is to print and distribute instructional materials developed under the total project to improve the reading skills of children in grades 1 3 in 430 schools in USAID/Haiti S development corridors. In addition this activity will include acquisition and dis

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Improve early childhood education, primary education, and secondary education, delivered in formal or non-formal settings. It includes literacy, numeracy, and other basic skills programs for youth and adults.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
September 22, 2014
Closing
November 28, 2014
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Les Entreprises Deschamps-Frisch S.A
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2015
Operation ID
AID521C1400015
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2013
ClosingNovember 28, 2014
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2013IATI
ApprovalSeptember 22, 2014USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 22, 2014Transactions
Planned startSeptember 22, 2014USAspending
SigningSeptember 22, 2014USAspending
Closing dateNovember 28, 2014USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2014Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2015IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.6USAspending0.6
Disbursed0.6IATI0.6
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millions
New commitments0.6Not reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.6
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.6

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, September 22, 2014 to March 31, 2015

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 22, 2014Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-14-00015IATI
US awardAID521C1400015Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingNovember 28, 2014✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2015
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Print and distribute instructional materials to improve reading skills. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1400015