HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Design and build contract to build the Faculty of Medicine and Pharmacy

Published title: The purpose of this requisition is to create a design and build contract to build the faculty of medicine and pharmacy

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Design and Build of the Faculty of Medicine and Pharmacy in Port-au-Prince, Haiti.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2019
Start
June 25, 2014
Closing
March 6, 2018
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Tseng Consulting Group, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 12, 2019
Operation ID
AID521C1400004
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 25, 2014
Under wayJune 25, 2014
ClosingMarch 6, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2019

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJune 25, 2014IATI
ApprovalJune 25, 2014USAspending
First commitmentJune 25, 2014Transactions
Planned startJune 25, 2014USAspending
SigningJune 25, 2014USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions
Closing dateMarch 6, 2018USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2019Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2019IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment21.7USAspending21.7
Disbursed21.7IATI21.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$3.1 million314-15FY2015-16, US$12.9 million1315-16FY2016-17, US$2.7 million316-17FY2017-18, US$3.0 million317-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19FY2013-14, not reportedn.r.13-14FY2014-15, US$3.1 million314-15FY2015-16, US$12.9 million1315-16FY2016-17, US$2.7 million316-17FY2017-18, US$3.0 million317-18FY2018-19, US$<0.1 million<0.118-19

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millions
New commitments20.6Not reported0.30.8Not reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported3.112.92.73.0<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported3.116.018.721.721.7

Records and documents

Transactions16 records, June 25, 2014 to August 12, 2019

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 25, 2014Commitment20.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 30, 2016Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 16, 2016Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 30, 2017Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 12, 2019Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2015Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements1.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements2.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements5.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements3.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements2.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements1.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-14-00004IATI
US awardAID521C1400004Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMarch 6, 2018✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2019
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Design and build contract to build the Faculty of Medicine and Pharmacy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1400004