HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Quality health services (SSQH) Central and South

Published title: "Services de sante de qualite pour Haiti" (SSQH) central&south with the option of two-year extension

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

(Haiti): USAID's Health Service Delivery Project in the South (SSQH-South) provides access to, and increased utilization of, primary healthcare services at health facilities in six departments in south and central Haiti. Emphasis is placed on increasing the utilization of the MOH's integrated package of services at the primary care and community levels (particularly in rural or isolated areas). These services include pre- and post-natal care, family planning, nutrition, HIV/AIDS, TB, child health services including immunization and nutrition, sanitation and hygiene. With FY 2015 funds, the project will also provide staff training and site management support at the facility level, with an emphasis on enhancing the quality of its service delivery. The expected end result of the program is the improved

more

health status of the Haitian population through better quality primary care and health referral networks, and more rigorous management practices at the facility and community levels.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2020
Start
September 30, 2013
Closing
February 18, 2020
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Pathfinder International
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 11, 2020
Operation ID
AID521C1300011
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 30, 2013
Under waySeptember 30, 2013
ClosingFebruary 18, 2020
ClosedSeptember 30, 2020

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2013IATI
ApprovalSeptember 30, 2013USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
Planned startSeptember 30, 2013USAspending
SigningSeptember 30, 2013USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Closing dateFebruary 18, 2020USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2020IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment35.7USAspending35.7
Disbursed35.7IATI35.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, not reportedn.r.12-13FY2013-14, US$2.4 million213-14FY2014-15, US$21.3 million2114-15FY2015-16, US$11.6 million1215-16FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2018-19, US$−0.1 million−0.118-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2012-13, not reportedn.r.12-13FY2013-14, US$2.4 million213-14FY2014-15, US$21.3 million2114-15FY2015-16, US$11.6 million1215-16FY2016-17, US$0.5 million0.516-17FY2018-19, US$−0.1 million−0.118-19FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments16.0Not reported20.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.8
DisbursementsNot reported2.421.311.60.5−0.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported2.423.735.335.835.7Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions20 records, September 30, 2013 to February 11, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2013Commitment16.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 7, 2015Commitment9.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
July 2, 2015Commitment10.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 25, 2019Commitment−0.8USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
February 11, 2020Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements3.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements2.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements−3.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements4.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements10.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements3.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements2.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements2.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements3.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements2.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements2.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements−0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on43 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Project Medishare for Haiti, IncSubawardMay 26, 20160.5
Centre Nutrition et Sante Rosalie RenduSubawardMay 25, 20160.3
Centres pour le Developpement et la SanteSubawardMay 19, 20160.6
Haitian Health Foundation IncSubawardMay 18, 20161.0
Centre de Sante de Sainte HeleneSubawardMay 18, 20160.3
Centre Sante SACRE-COEUR de ThiotteSubawardMay 18, 20160.2
Centre de Sante LEON CoicouSubawardMay 17, 20160.1
African Methodist Episcopal Church Service and Development Agency, Inc. (the)SubawardMay 11, 20161.9
Oeuves de Bienfaisance et de Developpement CommunautaireSubawardMay 11, 20160.4
International Child CareSubawardMay 10, 20161.0
Fondation pour la Sante Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeSubawardMay 10, 20161.2
AEADMASubawardMay 9, 20160.7
Mission Evangelique Baptiste du Sud d'HaitiSubawardMay 4, 20161.3
Oeuvre de Bienfaisance de Carrefourt et GressierSubawardMay 4, 20160.4
Styles for Less Inc.SubawardMay 4, 20160.4
Centre de Sante Lucelia BontempsSubawardMay 4, 20160.2
Clinique Saint PaulSubawardMay 4, 20160.5
Zanmi LasanteSubawardDecember 28, 20140.4
Zanmi LasanteSubawardDecember 28, 20140.4
Centre de Sante de Sainte HeleneSubawardDecember 17, 20140.3
Centre de Sante LEON CoicouSubawardDecember 13, 20140.1
International Child CareSubawardDecember 12, 20140.9
Mission Evangelique Baptiste du Sud d'HaitiSubawardDecember 5, 20141.2
Dimagi IncSubawardOctober 3, 20140.3
Dimagi IncSubawardOctober 3, 20140.3
Les Centres GheskioSubawardJuly 15, 20140.3
Les Centres GheskioSubawardJuly 15, 20140.3
Partners in Health a Nonprofit CorporationSubawardMay 14, 20141.1
Partners in Health a Nonprofit CorporationSubawardMay 14, 20141.1
Deloitte Consulting LLPSubawardFebruary 4, 20142.7
Deloitte Consulting LLPSubawardFebruary 4, 20142.7
Haitian Health Foundation IncSubawardJanuary 15, 20140.9
African Methodist Episcopal Church Service and Development Agency, Inc. (the)SubawardNovember 26, 20131.8
Clinique Saint PaulSubawardNovember 22, 20130.4
Oeuves de Bienfaisance et de Developpement CommunautaireSubawardNovember 19, 20130.4
Centres pour le Developpement et la SanteSubawardNovember 19, 20130.5
Centre Sante SACRE-COEUR de ThiotteSubawardNovember 19, 20130.1
Centre de Sante Lucelia BontempsSubawardNovember 19, 20130.2
Project Medishare for Haiti, IncSubawardNovember 19, 20130.5
Fondation pour la Sante Reproductrice et l'Education FamilialeSubawardNovember 19, 20131.0
Oeuvre de Bienfaisance de Carrefourt et GressierSubawardNovember 19, 20130.3
AEADMASubawardNovember 17, 20130.6
Centre Nutrition et Sante Rosalie RenduSubawardNovember 16, 20130.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-13-00011IATI
US awardAID521C1300011Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingFebruary 18, 2020✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2020
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Quality health services (SSQH) Central and South. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1300011