Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Operation and management of the Caracol Power Plant
Published title: The purpose of this requisition is to request OAA to award a contract for the operation and management of the Caracol power plant through the pilot project for sustainable electricity distribution (PPSELD).
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
This contract will establish and operate the electric utility in Caracol, Haiti under the Pilot Project for Sustainable Electricity Distribution (PPSELD). For the past year, NRECA staff and volunteers have been focused on the CCEP to construct a distribution system to the town of Caracol and surrounding communities; PPSELD will build upon this success by operating the power plant from which CCEP derives its power and expanding the CCEP network to benefit additional communities close to Caracol. PPSELD is a three-year undertaking to establish a self-sustaining generation-distribution utility that will expand service from the CCEP customer base to include Limonade, Terrier Rouge, and Trou du Nord that are in close proximity to Caracol. In future years, PPSELD may expand service
more
to additional communities if USAID and the Government of Haiti provide approval. The project is an incredible opportunity for both NRECA International and local counterparts to create a true example of a successful electric utility in Haiti.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2025
- Start
- May 2, 2013
- Closing
- October 8, 2024
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Nreca International
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Nord-Est, Nord
- Last transaction
- October 8, 2024
- Operation ID
- AID521C1300007
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 2, 2013 |
| Under way | May 2, 2013 |
| Closing | October 8, 2024 |
| Closed | September 30, 2025 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | April 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| Signing | April 30, 2013 | USAspending |
| Actual start | May 2, 2013 | IATI |
| Approval | May 2, 2013 | USAspending |
| Planned start | May 2, 2013 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | September 30, 2022 | Transactions |
| Closing date | October 8, 2024 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 36.2 | USAspending | 36.2 |
| Disbursed | 1.5 | USAspending | 36.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation1 restructuring
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 1
- June 14, 2019 (document of June 14, 2019) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 8.0 | 1.9 | 19.5 | Not reported | 3.3 | 3.3 | 0.8 | −0.4 | 0.0 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.2 |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 3.8 | 9.2 | 8.2 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 1.2 | <0.1 | 0.3 | −0.0 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 4.1 | 13.3 | 21.6 | 27.5 | 32.5 | 34.7 | 35.9 | 35.9 | 36.2 | 36.2 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions41 records, April 30, 2013 to October 8, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 30, 2013 | Commitment | 8.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 16, 2014 | Commitment | 1.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 17, 2014 | Commitment | 14.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| August 4, 2015 | Commitment | 5.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 27, 2017 | Commitment | 3.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 29, 2018 | Commitment | 3.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 25, 2019 | Commitment | 0.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 1, 2020 | Commitment | −0.4 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 4, 2020 | Commitment | 6.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 7, 2020 | Commitment | −6.4 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| October 8, 2024 | Commitment | −0.2 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 3.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations2 departments, 5 places named, 5 places with coordinates
| Departments | Nord-Est, Nord |
| Places named by the source | Caracol, Limonade, Sainte Suzanne, Terrier - Rouge, Trou du Nord |
| Places with coordinates | 5 |
Funds passed on85 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| STX Service Americas, LLC | Subaward | January 11, 2019 | <0.1 |
| Centre de Formation et d'Encadrement Technique S.A. | Subaward | October 12, 2018 | 0.1 |
| The Cadmus Group LLC | Subaward | July 1, 2018 | <0.1 |
| The Cadmus Group LLC | Subaward | July 1, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Esd Haiti S.A. | Subaward | February 28, 2018 | 0.3 |
| Esd Haiti S.A. | Subaward | June 30, 2017 | 0.4 |
| Societe de Projects d'Investissements et de Developpent S.A. | Subaward | February 7, 2017 | 0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | August 17, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation | Subaward | August 2, 2016 | 0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | June 16, 2016 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | June 1, 2016 | 0.1 |
| J. Harlen Company, Inc. | Subaward | May 18, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Esd Haiti S.A. | Subaward | April 28, 2016 | 1.3 |
| Mysimplegreen | Subaward | April 12, 2016 | <0.1 |
| KELLY Tractor Co | Subaward | April 12, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Mysimplegreen | Subaward | April 12, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Mysimplegreen | Subaward | March 24, 2016 | 0.1 |
| International Electrical Sales, Corp | Subaward | March 22, 2016 | <0.1 |
| International Electrical Sales, Corp | Subaward | March 9, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation | Subaward | January 5, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation | Subaward | January 5, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation | Subaward | January 5, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation | Subaward | January 5, 2016 | <0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | December 22, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | December 17, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | December 17, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | December 17, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | December 16, 2015 | 0.3 |
| International Electrical Sales, Corp | Subaward | November 16, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Mysimplegreen | Subaward | September 30, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Mysimplegreen | Subaward | September 29, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | September 25, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | September 25, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | August 17, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | August 12, 2015 | <0.1 |
| ALTEC Industries, Inc. | Subaward | August 5, 2015 | <0.1 |
| BEN and MAG Hardware Materiaux de Construction et Services | Subaward | July 28, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | July 21, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | July 10, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | May 20, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Utility Fleet Sales, Ltd. | Subaward | May 18, 2015 | 0.2 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | May 14, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | March 26, 2015 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | March 26, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Societe de Projects d'Investissements et de Developpent S.A. | Subaward | March 18, 2015 | 0.2 |
| Societe de Projects d'Investissements et de Developpent S.A. | Subaward | March 18, 2015 | 0.2 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | March 13, 2015 | 0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | March 13, 2015 | 0.1 |
| Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation | Subaward | March 10, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | March 9, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | March 9, 2015 | 0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | March 9, 2015 | 0.1 |
| Gaffney-Kroese Electrical Supply Corp. | Subaward | March 9, 2015 | <0.1 |
| Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation | Subaward | February 23, 2015 | 0.1 |
| International Electrical Sales, Corp | Subaward | February 20, 2015 | 0.1 |
| KJAER Group (US Liaison Office), Inc. | Subaward | December 22, 2014 | 0.1 |
| KJAER Group (US Liaison Office), Inc. | Subaward | December 22, 2014 | 0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | October 27, 2014 | <0.1 |
| Universal Trading & Engineering Corporation | Subaward | October 8, 2014 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | July 31, 2014 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | July 31, 2014 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | July 11, 2014 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | July 10, 2014 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | July 10, 2014 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | July 10, 2014 | <0.1 |
| Gulf South Forest Products, Inc. | Subaward | May 14, 2014 | <0.1 |
| ALTEC Worldwide, L.L.C. | Subaward | April 21, 2014 | 0.2 |
| International Electrical Sales, Corp | Subaward | April 14, 2014 | <0.1 |
| PECO International Electric, Inc | Subaward | March 14, 2014 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | February 26, 2014 | <0.1 |
| RSC Holdings Corporation | Subaward | February 26, 2014 | <0.1 |
| Hinoto SA | Subaward | February 4, 2014 | <0.1 |
| International Electrical Sales, Corp | Subaward | February 4, 2014 | 0.5 |
| PECO International Electric, Inc | Subaward | January 8, 2014 | 0.1 |
| International Electrical Sales, Corp | Subaward | January 2, 2014 | 0.1 |
| Staples, Inc. | Subaward | November 25, 2013 | <0.1 |
| Esd Haiti S.A. | Subaward | October 25, 2013 | 0.1 |
| International Electrical Sales, Corp | Subaward | October 16, 2013 | <0.1 |
| AON Risk Insurance Services West Inc | Subaward | October 13, 2013 | <0.1 |
| J. Harlen Company, Inc. | Subaward | September 11, 2013 | <0.1 |
| J. Harlen Company, Inc. | Subaward | September 11, 2013 | <0.1 |
| The Cadmus Group LLC | Subaward | September 10, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Esd Haiti S.A. | Subaward | July 15, 2013 | <0.1 |
| World Council of Credit Unions Inc | Subaward | June 11, 2013 | 0.1 |
| Esd Haiti S.A. | Subaward | May 24, 2013 | 2.2 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-C-13-00007 | IATI |
| US award | AID521C1300007 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | October 8, 2024 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2025 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Operation and management of the Caracol Power Plant. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1300007