Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Build strengthened and sustainable health information systems
Published title: The purpose of this contract is to build strengthened and sustainable health information systems within Haiti.
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
(Haiti): The Health Information Systems (HIS) project will support USG efforts to strengthen the Ministry of Health's (MOH) capacity to build sustainable health information systems within Haiti, allowing for the GOH to effectively manage program resources (both host country and donor) and monitor patient outcomes, as well as to ensure effective, routinized information use throughout the health sector. In early FY 2014, HIS helped the MOH define gaps and adopt a health information system (DHiS2), linking the various information systems currently in use, and by the end of that year, the project created a national data warehouse to facilitate data analysis and informed resource and management planning. With FY 2016 resources, HIS will provide focused capacity building to the MOH's
more
Unit of Evaluation and Planning (UEP) to allow the unit to develop and enforce MOH strategic information regulations and standards related to monitoring and reporting of Haiti's health activities.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since June 30, 2017
- Start
- February 25, 2013
- Closing
- June 30, 2017
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Palladium International LLC
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2020
- Operation ID
- AID521C1300005
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | February 25, 2013 |
| Under way | February 25, 2013 |
| Closing | June 30, 2017 |
| Closed | June 30, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | February 22, 2013 | Transactions |
| Signing | February 22, 2013 | USAspending |
| Actual start | February 25, 2013 | IATI |
| Approval | February 25, 2013 | USAspending |
| Planned start | February 25, 2013 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | September 30, 2013 | Transactions |
| Actual end | June 30, 2017 | IATI |
| Closing date | June 30, 2017 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2020 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.0 | USAspending | 9.0 |
| Disbursed | <0.1 | USAspending | 9.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.1 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 2.8 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.6 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 7.2 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions25 records, February 22, 2013 to March 31, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 22, 2013 | Commitment | 2.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 3, 2014 | Commitment | 1.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 16, 2014 | Commitment | 2.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 27, 2016 | Commitment | 1.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-C-13-00005 | IATI |
| US award | AID521C1300005 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Build strengthened and sustainable health information systems. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1300005