Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Health service delivery II project, cost plus fixed fee contract
Published title: "USG support of health service delivery in Haiti II project for a one year (estimated), cost plus fixed fee contract to be awarded for these services
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
MSH's Sant pour le Dveloppement et la Stabilit dHati (SDSH II) projectknown as Pwoj Djanm (robust project) in Creoleand its all-Haitian team are working to increase availability of essential social services, reduce internal conflict, enable productive livelihoods that contribute to Haitis economic development, and build capacity as the foundation for progress.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2014
- Start
- August 1, 2012
- Closing
- January 31, 2014
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Management Sciences for Health, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2018
- Operation ID
- AID521C1200008
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 1, 2012 |
| Under way | August 1, 2012 |
| Closing | January 31, 2014 |
| Closed | September 30, 2014 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | August 1, 2012 | IATI |
| Approval | August 1, 2012 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 1, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 1, 2012 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 1, 2012 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | January 31, 2014 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2014 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2018 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 25.0 | USAspending | 20.5 |
| Disbursed | 25.0 | IATI | 25.0 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 4.5 | 19.8 | 0.7 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 19.1 | 5.9 | −0.0 | −0.0 | <0.1 | −0.0 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 19.1 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 24.9 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions22 records, August 1, 2012 to December 31, 2018
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 1, 2012 | Commitment | 4.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 13, 2012 | Commitment | 8.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 3, 2013 | Commitment | 7.5 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 18, 2013 | Commitment | −0.7 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| July 29, 2013 | Commitment | 2.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 26, 2013 | Commitment | 2.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| January 28, 2014 | Commitment | 0.7 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 5.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 5.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 4.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 4.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 4.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-C-12-00008 | IATI |
| US award | AID521C1200008 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | January 31, 2014 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2014 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$25.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$20.5 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Health service delivery II project, cost plus fixed fee contract. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1200008