Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Construct 750 house units at the quality specified
Published title: The purpose of this contract is to construct 750 house units at the quality specified in the attached construction plans and specifications, on time and within budget. Coordinate the submission of documents and receive guidance from USAID
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The purpose of this contract is to 1) Construct 750 house units at the quality specified in the attached construction plans and specifications, on time and within budget.; 2) Coordinate the submission of documents and receive guidance from USAID contractors providing construction management services, including supervising quality assurance and quality control measures for the construction of on-site dwelling units; 3) Review all detail plans, specifications, bill of quantities, Environmental Assessment documents and tables and other related reports and materials concerning the site development. Comments and recommendations will be discussed with the COTR for approval. Construction will proceed according to construction plans and approved changes; 4) Complete an Environmental Mitigation and Planning Report (EMPR) which is required in accordance with USAID
more
Environmental Regulation 216; 5) Coordinate the review of EMPR with USAID construction management contractor responsible for monitoring and implementation.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2019
- Start
- April 26, 2012
- Closing
- April 30, 2019
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- Thor Construction, Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 25, 2019
- Operation ID
- AID521C1200004
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 26, 2012 |
| Under way | April 26, 2012 |
| Closing | April 30, 2019 |
| Closed | September 30, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 26, 2012 | IATI |
| Approval | April 26, 2012 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 26, 2012 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 26, 2012 | USAspending |
| Signing | April 26, 2012 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2013 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2013 | Transactions |
| Closing date | April 30, 2019 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 17.6 | USAspending | −0.1 |
| Disbursed | 16.4 | IATI | 16.4 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation1 restructuring
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 1
- September 10, 2012 (document of September 10, 2012) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 17.6 | 0.8 | Not reported | −0.8 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 16.4 | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 16.4 | 16.4 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions11 records, April 26, 2012 to March 25, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 26, 2012 | Commitment | 13.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 13, 2012 | Commitment | 1.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 18, 2012 | Commitment | 2.8 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 22, 2013 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 20, 2013 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 25, 2019 | Commitment | −0.8 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 7.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 5.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 3.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-C-12-00004 | IATI |
| US award | AID521C1200004 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | April 30, 2019 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2019 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$17.6 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$−0.1 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Construct 750 house units at the quality specified. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1200004