HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Sustainable market for clean, efficient and affordable cooking solutions

Published title: The purpose of this contract is to establish the near-term and long-term foundations for a sustainable market for clean, efficient, and affordable cooking solutions in Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The purpose of this RFP is to solicit proposals for establishing the near-term and long-term foundations for a sustainable market for clean, efficient, and affordable cooking solutions in Haiti.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2017
Start
January 27, 2012
Closing
January 26, 2015
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Chemonics International, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2017
Operation ID
AID521C1200003
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 27, 2012
Under wayJanuary 27, 2012
ClosingJanuary 26, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentJanuary 26, 2012Transactions
SigningJanuary 26, 2012USAspending
Actual startJanuary 27, 2012IATI
ApprovalJanuary 27, 2012USAspending
Planned startJanuary 27, 2012USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateJanuary 26, 2015USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment8.7USAspending1.5
Disbursed7.7IATI7.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$3.2 million312-13FY2013-14, US$3.2 million313-14FY2014-15, US$1.3 million114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$3.2 million312-13FY2013-14, US$3.2 million313-14FY2014-15, US$1.3 million114-15FY2015-16, US$<0.1 million<0.115-16FY2016-17, US$<0.1 million<0.116-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments7.21.00.5Not reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported3.23.21.3<0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported3.26.47.77.77.7

Records and documents

Transactions19 records, January 26, 2012 to March 31, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
January 26, 2012Commitment7.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 3, 2013Commitment1.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 26, 2014Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 10, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-12-00003IATI
US awardAID521C1200003Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJanuary 26, 2015✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$8.7 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$1.5 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Sustainable market for clean, efficient and affordable cooking solutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1200003