Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Design engineering and construction management for permanent settlement sites
Published title: The purpose of this action is to request the solicitation of an award for the design engineering and the construction management associated with the proposed permanent settlement sites in the CHDC capcap haitien development corridor. They include Fort-Liberté, Terrier Rouge, quartier Morin and OUANA
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Provide goods, personnel, services and assistance to meet basic human needs in order to foster transition from relief according to principles of universality, impartiality and human dignity. This element should be done, when possible, as part of an integrated, coordinated and/or multi-sectoral approach.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Humanitarian
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2017
- Start
- December 9, 2011
- Closing
- August 10, 2015
- Instrument
- Definitive contract, contracts
- Implementing agency
- PHS Group Inc.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 31, 2017
- Operation ID
- AID521C1200002
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 9, 2011 |
| Under way | December 9, 2011 |
| Closing | August 10, 2015 |
| Closed | September 30, 2017 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | December 8, 2011 | Transactions |
| Signing | December 8, 2011 | USAspending |
| Approval | December 9, 2011 | USAspending |
| Planned start | December 9, 2011 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2012 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2012 | Transactions |
| Closing date | August 10, 2015 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | March 31, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2017 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 6.3 | USAspending | 3.1 |
| Disbursed | 4.3 | IATI | 4.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation6 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 6
- March 27, 2013 (document of March 27, 2013) Award modification
- May 15, 2013 (document of May 15, 2013) Award modification
- May 31, 2013 (document of May 31, 2013) Award modification
- March 28, 2014 (document of March 28, 2014) Award modification
- August 26, 2014 (document of August 26, 2014) Award modification
- October 14, 2014 (document of October 14, 2014) Award modification
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2011-12US$ millions | FY2012-13US$ millions | FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 2.0 | −0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.7 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 1.1 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 4.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions18 records, December 8, 2011 to March 31, 2017
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 8, 2011 | Commitment | 2.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 31, 2013 | Commitment | 1.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 28, 2014 | Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| October 14, 2014 | Commitment | 2.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| March 7, 2017 | Commitment | −0.4 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| December 31, 2012 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2013 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-521-C-12-00002 | IATI |
| US award | AID521C1200002 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | August 10, 2015 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2017 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$6.3 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$3.1 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Design engineering and construction management for permanent settlement sites. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1200002