HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Programmatic environmental assessment for the permanent shelter program

Published title: The purpose of this award is to: 1) request the contractor to perform a programmatic environmental assessment PEA for the entire permanent shelter program. 2) complete the site development construction as per the detailed engineering plans provided in attachment II. 3) perform the construction MANA

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Caracol EKAM Site Prep Development

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2021
Start
October 18, 2011
Closing
December 9, 2021
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Ceepco Contracting, LLC
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 20, 2021
Operation ID
AID521C1100002
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 5, 2011
ClosingDate not reported
ClosedSeptember 30, 2021

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 29, 2011Transactions
SigningSeptember 29, 2011USAspending
Actual startOctober 5, 2011IATI
ApprovalOctober 18, 2011USAspending
Planned startOctober 18, 2011USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Last disbursementDecember 31, 2013Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2021IATI
Closing dateDecember 9, 2021USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment13.2USAspending0.9
Disbursed4.7IATI4.7
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation2 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
2
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$4.6 million512-13FY2013-14, US$0.3 million0.313-14FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2010-11, not reportedn.r.10-11FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$4.6 million512-13FY2013-14, US$0.3 million0.313-14FY2016-17, US$−0.0 million−0.016-17FY2017-18, US$−0.0 million−0.017-18FY2018-19, US$−0.0 million−0.018-19FY2019-20, US$−0.0 million−0.019-20FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments9.23.11.00.1−0.1Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.1−0.0
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported4.60.3−0.0−0.0−0.0−0.0−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported4.64.84.84.84.84.84.7Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions36 records, September 29, 2011 to December 20, 2021

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 29, 2011Commitment9.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 18, 2012Commitment3.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 27, 2012Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 28, 2013Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 13, 2013Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 1, 2013Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 19, 2017Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 23, 2020Commitment−0.1USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
April 5, 2021Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
May 14, 2021Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
August 10, 2021Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
September 7, 2021Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 20, 2021Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements2.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements1.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2020Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-11-00002IATI
US awardAID521C1100002Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingDecember 9, 2021✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2021
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$13.2 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.9 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Programmatic environmental assessment for the permanent shelter program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1100002