HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

North Park power generation, transmission and distribution facilities

Published title: North park power generation, transmission and distribution facilities -phase I for 10 MW.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

USAID/Haiti anticipates awarding a firm fixed price contract with a qualified specialist power plant contractor with relevant experience in the complete design and installation of electrical power plants on a turn-key basis.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2017
Start
September 14, 2011
Closing
May 31, 2013
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Esd Engineering & Service S.R.L
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
February 2, 2017
Operation ID
AID521C1100001
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 14, 2011
Under waySeptember 14, 2011
ClosingMay 31, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 13, 2011Transactions
SigningSeptember 13, 2011USAspending
ApprovalSeptember 14, 2011USAspending
Planned startSeptember 14, 2011USAspending
Actual startOctober 28, 2011IATI
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateMay 31, 2013USAspending
Last disbursementJune 30, 2013Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment17.5USAspending1.0
Disbursed3.1IATI3.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments15.01.51.7−0.7
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported3.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported3.1Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions10 records, September 13, 2011 to February 2, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 13, 2011Commitment15.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 26, 2012Commitment0.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
June 19, 2012Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 17, 2012Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 26, 2012Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 27, 2013Commitment0.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
February 2, 2017Commitment−0.7USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements1.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-11-00001IATI
US awardAID521C1100001Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingMay 31, 2013✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$17.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$1.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. North Park power generation, transmission and distribution facilities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C1100001