HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Rehabilitate five substations in Port au Prince

Published title: The purpose of this contract is to rehabilitate five substations in Port-au-Prince.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Electrical substations rehabilitation

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Energy
Stage
Closed since April 16, 2013
Start
July 28, 2011
Closing
April 16, 2013
Instrument
Definitive contract, contracts
Implementing agency
Perini Management Services, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2013
Operation ID
AID521C001100012
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 28, 2011
Under wayJuly 28, 2011
ClosingApril 16, 2013
ClosedApril 16, 2013

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startJuly 28, 2011IATI
ApprovalJuly 28, 2011USAspending
First commitmentJuly 28, 2011Transactions
Planned startJuly 28, 2011USAspending
SigningJuly 28, 2011USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Actual endApril 16, 2013IATI
Closing dateApril 16, 2013USAspending
Last disbursementSeptember 30, 2013Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment14.9USAspending0.3
Disbursed7.4IATI7.4
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2010-11US$ millionsFY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments12.71.90.3
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported7.4
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported7.4

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, July 28, 2011 to September 30, 2013

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 28, 2011Commitment12.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
May 3, 2012Commitment1.9USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 30, 2013Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements3.7IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2013Disbursements2.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2013Disbursements1.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-C-00-11-00012IATI
US awardAID521C001100012Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$14.9 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rehabilitate five substations in Port au Prince. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521C001100012