HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

BPA call to address Haitian concerns related to education and literacy

Published title: The purpose of this BPA call to support and simultaneously address a wide range of pressing Haitian concerns related to education and literacy as well as to consider key USAID priorities

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

ToTAL, a 29-month USAID-funded applied research project, was launched in August 2012 and simultaneously addressed two pressing concerns for Haiti: education and literacy. Early grade reading is not only a priority for the Ministre de lEducation Nationale et de la Formation Professionnelle (Ministry of National Education and Vocational Training [MENFP]) but also the primary focus of USAID basic education efforts worldwide. Many donors, including the World Bank and the United Nations Childrens Fund (UNICEF), operate in Haiti and support the government efforts, and they are collaborating with the Government of Haiti (GOH) to promote access to and quality of education. The USAID mission in Haiti is leading this effort to work with and reinforce the capacity of the MENFP to promote early grade reading for the majority of Haitian children.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2017
Start
August 1, 2012
Closing
November 30, 2013
Instrument
Call under a blanket purchase agreement, contracts
Implementing agency
Research Triangle Institute
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
January 13, 2017
Operation ID
AID521BC1200002
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 30, 2004
ClosingNovember 30, 2013
ClosedSeptember 30, 2017

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 30, 2004IATI
ApprovalAugust 1, 2012USAspending
First commitmentAugust 1, 2012Transactions
Planned startAugust 1, 2012USAspending
SigningAugust 1, 2012USAspending
First disbursementDecember 31, 2012Transactions
Closing dateNovember 30, 2013USAspending
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2015Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2017IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment13.0USAspending4.0
Disbursed13.0IATI13.0
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$1.9 million212-13FY2013-14, US$8.4 million813-14FY2014-15, US$2.6 million314-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17FY2011-12, not reportedn.r.11-12FY2012-13, US$1.9 million212-13FY2013-14, US$8.4 million813-14FY2014-15, US$2.6 million314-15FY2016-17, not reportedn.r.16-17

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2011-12US$ millionsFY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millions
New commitments13.0Not reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported1.98.42.6Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.910.413.0Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions8 records, August 1, 2012 to January 13, 2017

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 1, 2012Commitment9.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 2, 2012Commitment4.0USAspendingUSAspending obligation
January 13, 2017Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
December 31, 2012Disbursements1.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2013Disbursements1.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements3.9IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements2.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-521-BC-12-00002IATI
US awardAID521BC1200002Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingNovember 30, 2013✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2017
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$13.0 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$4.0 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. BPA call to address Haitian concerns related to education and literacy. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAID521BC1200002